PRIVACY POLICY

The protection of your privacy is very important to us here at Kenneth Copeland Ministries. We value your trust, and want you to understand what information we collect, how we protect it, and how it is used. Personal information—nonpublic information that identifies you – is essential to Kenneth Copeland Ministries in meeting its goal to provide you with our ministry services and ministry-related products, and so it will be treated with respect and in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act) of South Africa.

WHAT IS THE POPI ACT

Protection of Personal Information Act OF SOUTH AFRICA

The Protection of Personal Information Act (or POPI Act) is South Africa’s equivalent of the EU GDPR. It sets some conditions for responsible parties (called controllers in other jurisdictions) to lawfully process the personal information of data subjects (both natural and juristic persons).

The purpose of this Act is to —

  1. give effect to the constitutional right to privacy, by safeguarding personal information when processed by a responsible party, subject to justifiable limitations that are aimed at—
    • balancing the right to privacy against other rights, particularly the right of access to information; and
    • protecting important interests, including the free flow of information within the Republic and across international borders;
  2. regulate the manner in which personal information may be processed, by establishing conditions, in harmony with international standards, that prescribe the minimum threshold requirements for the lawful processing of personal information;
  3. provide persons with rights and remedies to protect their personal information from processing that is not in accordance with this Act; and
  4. establish voluntary and compulsory measures, including the establishment of an Information Regulator, to ensure respect for and to promote, enforce and fulfil the rights protected by this Act.

Find out more about the POPI Act here.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

  • Personal identifiers such as your title, first name, and last name.
  • Contact details including postal address, physical address, postcode, email address, and telephone number.
  • Records of your contact with us.
  • Record of your prayer requests – so that we can continue standing with you and you don’t have to repeat yourself the next time you call.

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

  • To fulfill the mission of Kenneth Copeland Ministries in the Sub-Saharan African region.
  • We use your information to keep in touch with you and to keep you informed about faith-based teaching that we make available to you.
  • To enable us to pray and stand in faith with you.
  • To process donations that you make to KCM Africa.
  • To effectively manage our relationships with our Partners and communicate with them about their ongoing Partnership with Kenneth Copeland Ministries.
  • To process your magazine subscription.
  • To process newsletters, daily devotionals, and any other resources that you have requested from us.
  • When you visit our website, we may gather information about which pages you visit to help us improve and provide you with the best service.
  • To effectively manage our relationships with Partner churches.
  • For compliance with employment and other legislation.
  • To register you for a KCM Events locally and internationally.

VISITING OUR WEBSITE

  • Google Analytics
    • When you visit kcm.org.za we use a third-party service called Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things like the number of visitors to different parts of the website.
    • This information is processed in a way that does not individually identify anyone and we do not make any attempts to identify anyone. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be open and up front about this and we will make it clear when we collect your personal information. We will also explain what we intend to do with it.
    • To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
    • Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. We use cookies:
      • To improve the functionality and look and feel of our site
      • To remember how far you are through an order
      • To provide secure log- in
      • To provide individually tailored content
      • To analyse how the site is being used so that we can improve our service
  • Website Hosting
    • We use WordPress, an open-source content management system to publish the contents of our website.
    • We use software called WooCommerce to publish the contents of our online shop.
    • Our site is hosted by xneelo Ltd [formerly Hetzner Ltd] a web hosting company based in South Africa.
  • If you register for events on the KCM Africa website or through an event mailer from us, we use an online platform called Quicket to register your details for the event. The Quicket privacy policy can be found here.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Digital Newsletter, Daily Devotionals, Partner Letter & Online Magazine subscription

  • We use a third-party provider, Mailchimp for our newsletter, daily devotionals, Partner letter and magazine. Mailchimp is an online marketing platform. Their Privacy Policy can be found here.
  • You can unsubscribe from all emails or a specific email campaign at any time.
  • We collect statistics in order to research how many emails are opened and clicked to measure engagement and improve our services.
  • We use Flipsnack to publish our interactive magazine. Their privacy policy can be found here.

If you sign up for Partnership

  • We use your information to send you your monthly Partner letter and Believer’s Voice of Victory magazine.
  • We use your information to communicate with you regarding your Partnership and to offer you free products as part of your Partnership with Kenneth Copeland Ministries.
  • We may contact our Partners and Friends if they have consented to update them on our services and to pray with them.
  • If you sign up on the KCM US website (www.kcm.org) your details will be sent to the Africa office so that your Partnership subscription can be managed locally.

If you purchase items or donate to KCM

  • We do not store your debit or credit card details.
  • If you set up recurring donations on our website, our payment processors/platforms store the payment details in an encrypted format. We do not have access to these details.
  • We will send you a receipt for your donation and keep a record of your gift.
  • Besides direct deposits to our bank account with Standard bank, we use Givengain, Wirecard and Snapscan to process orders and donations. Their privacy policies can be found here: Givengain, Wirecard, Snapscan.

 If you receive the monthly Partner letter and magazine by post

  • We will pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors, and other associated organisations for the purpose of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third-party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a signed guarantee in place that requires them to keep your information secure.
  • We may from time to time contact you to inform you of your magazine or Partner Letter subscription coming to an end.

If you phone in to the Ministry

  • We will ask for your name and postcode to find your details on our system to access your account and fulfill the reason for the call. If you wish to remain anonymous, you may do so.
  • To ensure constancy in our calls and provide better service to you our calls are recorded. The recording is retained for 180 days. Our telephone service is managed by 3CX, their privacy policy can be accessed here.
  • We make a note of the reason for the call eg. ‘Prayer for finances’ or ‘missing item on order’ etc in your account record.
  • If you call to order a product, details of your order will be recorded on your account.

If you write into the Ministry

  • If you give a donation when you write to us we will retain your personal information and a record of your gift.
  • If you have written a prayer request or question to us we may use your personal information to respond and make a note on your account.

If you email the Ministry

  • Email addresses are kept on your personal account for the following reasons:
    • for those persons who have given consent to receive communication via email e.g., Newsletter, daily devotionals, BVOV magazine and/or Partner Letter.
    • If you have ordered a product through KCM Africa’s website and contact pertaining to your order needs to be made.
    • If you have emailed a prayer request to us and we need to respond.
    • You may contact us at any time to stop email communication and have your email address unsubscribed from all emails from Kenneth Copeland Ministries Africa.

Testimonies submitted via mail, email, the phone will have a separate consent and permission agreement in place before publishing on digital, video, or print. Testimonies selected for possible publishing in the Believers Voice of Victory magazine will be anonymised with initials and country only, before forwarding to the KCM USA magazine editing department which is in the USA. Testimonies are saved on the KCM Africa’s database.

STORAGE AND SECURITY

Your privacy and information security are important to us. We are committed to maintain and protect the security of our servers and your personal information. Once we receive your personal information, we will undertake all commercially reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems. We use industry-standard encryption methods to protect personal data. We have established appropriate physical, electronic, and management safeguards to secure the information we collect online, to prevent unauthorized access, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure only appropriate use of information. We never sell your data.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

The information provided and the processing thereof is subject to the Protection of Private Information Act, Act 4 of 2013 (POPI Act) in terms of which you have the right to:

  • Not provide any information;
  • Know what the information provided by you will be used for.
  • Know where the information provided by you will be stored.
  • Access to the information provided by yourself.
  • Amendment and/or deletion of the information provided by you.
  • To lay a complaint to the Information Regulator:

Physical address: 33 Hoofd Street, Forum, Third Floor, Braam Park,
Postal Address: P O Box 31533, Braamfontein, Johannesburg;
E-mail: complaints.ir@justice.gov.za and/or inforeg@justice.gov.za

ACCESS / AMENDMENT OR DELETION OF INFORMATION

Should you wish to access, amend or delete your information; or refer a complaint or dispute – please send your request to:

EMAIL: io@kcmza.org
CALL: +27 (0) 63 142 2076